Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At U Can Fly Ltd, trading as LycaFly("LycaFly"), we look after your Personal Data carefully. We adhere strictly to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and other data privacy and data retention regulations.

This Privacy Policy (together with our general terms and conditions which may be found here ) describes how we generate, collect, use, process and store the Personal Data that you provide to us or that is generated or collected when you use our online services and when you use our agency services. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what choices you have about your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy may change occasionally so it is a good idea to come back and read through it again, from time to time.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is U Can Fly Limited, trading as LycaFly (Company Number06194960located at 3rd Floor Walbrook Building, 195 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SG.

Information We May Collect From You

In order to process an Order (as defined in our terms here , we will typically collect your full name, address, date of birth, passport number, visa number and other details for the purposes of our travel. We may also collect details of your next of kin, with your consent, in the case of an emergency.

If you contact our Customer Services Department, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including copies of e-mails and your e-mail address. We may also monitor or record any telephone calls made to our Customer Services Department for quality assurance and training purposes.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.Lycafly.com . This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, placing an Order or requesting further products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or our agency services and products.

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services. For example, now and again we might ask you to fill in a questionnaire, just so you can let us know how we are doing.

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, collected from other members of your household.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about a users browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our website.

You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of Cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies when you log on to our website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use Cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we Store your Data

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your Personal Data whilst being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your Personal Data, LycaFly cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information that you transmit to LycaFly online.

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA and who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. For example, LycaFly uses call centre and technical services from associated companies in India.

Where the data protection laws of these countries do not provide the same level of data protection as in the UK, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected in accordance with the requirements of UK law, including requiring appropriate security measures from the third party to protect your Personal Data. We will also monitor compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our contractual relationship with the third party.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

USES MADE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

We use Personal Data held about you in the following ways:

Supplying the Products and Services to you,

The administration of your Account by the Customer Services Department,

Providing you with travel information (including changes to travel itineraries)

The prevention or detection of fraud,

Market research and profiling your usage and purchase preferences, and

Complying with applicable laws and regulations.

LycaFly and other Lyca companies may also use your Personal Data to contact you by post, telephone, e-mail or SMS to let you know about products and services offered by LycaFly, other Lyca group companies and selected companies, including any special offers and promotions, which may interest you. If you do not wish to receive this information or be contacted in this way, you may at any time, free of any charge, opt out of this direct marketing by requesting to be put on a designated list. You may make this request by contacting the Customer Services Department or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@lycafly.com

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the Personal Data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group of companies in respect of the uses set out above.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties related to a prospective change of control or investment in LycaFly or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LycaFly, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a marketing company. You can exercise your right to prevent this processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data at the time of collection or you can also exercise the right to opt out at any time by contacting the Customer Services Department at the address below.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our associated companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites follow their own Privacy Policy and we are not responsible or liable for these policies

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You are welcome to ask us what information we have about you, any time you like. If you need us to send it to you, it will cost ¿10.00. This fee covers the cost of our administration. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we will amend them right away. If you like us to send you the information, you can write to our Customer Services Department at the below address, enclosing a cheque or postal order for ¿10.00 made payable to U Can Fly Limited.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

CONTACTING US

If you have any comments or queries concerning our website, please contact us. For queries regarding LycaFlys products or services, you may e-mail the Customer Services Department at cs@Lycafly.com, or by completing the online enquiry form at https://www.lycafly.com/contact-us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Data you should write to LycaFly at the address below:

Customer Services Department

U Can Fly Limited

3rd Floor, Walbrook Building

195 Marsh Wall

London

E14 9SG

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.Accept read More

What are cookies?

Cookies are small computer files that remember what you enter when you visit a website. At LycaFly.com we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you so that we can show relevant information when you return to our site. Please note that cookies can't harm your computer and we don't store personal information such as credit card details in cookies we create. However, we do use encrypted information gathered from cookies to help improve your experience of LycaFly.com. For example, they help us to identify and customise the experience for you, or to determine the most relevant related products to show you when you're browsing.

To book air tickets and hotels online on LycaFly.com you need to have cookies enabled on your web browser. If you don't want to enable cookies, you may not be able to browse the site and look at our products and services.

To disable cookies on your browser, please go to aboutcookies.org. Please note that by disabling cookies you won’t be able to enjoy all the features of LycaFly.com.

List of cookies used in LycaFly.com

Cookies Name What it does?
ASP.NET_SessionId This cookie is essential for our website to function and for your online experience.
This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

ASPXAUTH

This cookie is used to determine if a user is authenticated.

__utma, __utmb, __utmc,
__utmv, __utmz, __qca
Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how their visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics uses its own set of cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve their website and how people find it. A different set of cookies is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites.
Google AdWords Using Google AdWords code we able to see which pages helped to lead to contact form submission. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.
DoubleClick We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.